Tuesday, 19 March 2013

Benefits of Cade oil


Essential oils are an integral part of holistic healing methods. They are derived from natural resources and provide innumerable benefits. Professionals who are trained in the right use of essential oils are known as aroma therapy experts or practitioners.

Cade oil is extracted from the wooden part of the Juniper trees. It is known by its botanical name juniperus oxycedrus. It has its origin in India, Germany and France. It has been introduced into French medicine in the middle of the nineteenth century.

The colour of the oil ranges from dark brown to orange brown. Though it is soluble in alcohol, it remains insoluble in water. This oil blends well with other carrier oils like lavandin oil, rosemary, clove, origanum, thyme and cedarwood. It is an evergreen shrub which reaches a height of about 12 feet. The leaves are tiny and prickly. The cones of this plant are rounded and yellow in colour. The fruits of the plants resemble berries and grow in clusters. They turn black after ripening.

The aroma of this oil is not very appealing as it resembles the smoky dry aroma of tar. But because of its unique scent, it is widely used in the perfume and food industry.

Its medicinal properties make usage of this oil widely accepted in treating health conditions like bronchitis, diabetes and high blood pressure. Cade oil is used for treating hair and skin problems like dandruff, hair loss, skin eruptions, eczema and dermatitis as well. In addition it has proven to be effective in curing psoriasis, seborrhea and other conditions too.

It is also useful in treating symptoms related to sore throat and bronchitis. It helps in regulating blood pressure and thus persons suffering from high blood pressure can benefit from consuming it. For hair loss due to stress, this oil is helpful.

Its chemical components include sesquiterpene, p-cresol and cadinene which give the oil its anti-pruritic, anti-microbial, analgesic, antiseptic and disinfectant. In the cosmetic industry, it is used in the preparation of ointments, skin creams and anti-dandruff shampoos.

Pregnant women and people with sensitive skin should avoid its usage.

Cade oil is often adulterated with birch, pine, tar and petrol. Users of this oil should be careful about the source from where it is procured. It should be used in minimum quantities to avoid damage to the skin. It is better if you can consult a registered aroma therapy practitioner. 

2 comments:

  1. Cade oil is so good but I like cajeput oil better.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cade oil has numerous benefits to the skin and hair for which it has been used since the ancient period for treating health problems including dermatological cancers, eczema, psoriasis, skin eruptions, parasitic and fungal infections on the skin, chronic rhinitis and other skin infections.More info visit :Essential Oil Benefits

    ReplyDelete